This issue comprises six Airmail Postcard rate stamps (currently 65p) showing each of the Falkland’s five breeding penguins and one of the unusual albino Rockhopper penguins.
The stamps have been beautifully illustrated by Robin Carter and capture some of the typical mannerisms of these birds that are generally regarded as being synonymous with the Falkland Islands and attract a great number of tourists each year to their shores. The stamps are available singly in sheets of 10 and combined in a souvenir sheet.
The Albino Rockhopper Penguin
The Albino Rockhopper penguin is very rare and only a few are ever seen. The penguin illustrated in the foreground is probably also known as a “leucistic” penguin as it is not a true albino but does have some other colour. Albino penguins have been born in captivity although not very often. It is believed that the albino mutation interferes with the production of melanin so no black pigment is produced. The albino penguin is not thought to be affected physically, just looking lighter than the others and can forage and feed her chicks just as well as the rest of the penguins.
Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua
The Gentoo Penguin is perhaps the most well-known of the species in the Islands and indeed the largest common Falklands penguin. It is second in size to the King Penguin standing at about 30 inches (76cm) tall and unmistakable with a white bar over the crown and a long orange and black bill. They nest on level ground in groups and generally about a mile inland from the shore. Nests are made from Diddle Dee (a native low woody type shrub) and other grasses torn from the ground along with stones. A noisy creature when approached as the adults trumpet loudly to deter any unwanted visitors.
Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus
The Magellanic Penguin is perhaps better known locally as the “Jackass”, derived from its mournful braying call. Standing about 2 inches shorter than the Gentoo Penguin, the Jackass burrows in ground on sea coasts particularly near or under Tussac bogs or Stands where the burrows can be up to 6ft deep. Adults have conspicuous black and white bands on their head, neck and breast and sport a stout black and grey bill and pink skin around the eyes. Adults breed from early September, normally laying two eggs in mid-October. The young fledge in March and the colonies are generally deserted by late April. The Jackass appears to be shyer than the other penguin species and once disturbed in its burrow, it shakes it head menacingly from side to side.
Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome
The Rockhopper is the smallest and probably most agile of the penguins found in the Islands with a height of some 24 – 25 inches (61- 64cms). It is recognised by the straight thin yellow eyebrows ending in tufts or plumes at the sides and top of the head. Rockhoppers are aptly named as they climb steep rock faces and slopes by bounding with both feet together in a characteristic “hop”. Rockhoppers spend the winter months at sea and return in September each year to breed in densely packed colonies quite often associating with Imperial Cormorants, known locally as Shags. Come April and once moulted, the Rockhoppers descend the cliffs back to the sea to spend the winter foraging for food.
King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus
The King Penguin is the largest of the breeding penguins in the Islands. They are majestic birds and stand at an incredible 36 – 38 inches (91 – 96cm) tall. Although resident in the Islands, the King Penguin is not found in large numbers. Adults generally raise two chicks every three years. Full grown juveniles appear larger than adults and look like dark brown teddy bears, but once the down has moulted the penguin takes on a beautiful colour of black and white with a particularly striking orange / yellow band at the front of the neck and towards the sides on the back of its head.
Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus
The Macaroni penguin, similar to the Rockhopper, spends much of its time ashore nesting on the tops of cliffs. Bigger than the Rockhopper, between 27 – 30 inches (69 – 71cms) in height, it is identified by the distinctive golden orange head plumes which spread out and back from the forehead. The Macaroni is the rarest breeding Falklands penguin and very small numbers are known to breed alongside Rockhoppers at some sites.
The souvenir sheet border depicts a raft of Rockhoppers and the Official First Day Cover Rockhoppers on land.
Artist: Robin Carter
Printer: BDT International
Process: Stochastic Lithography
Perforation: 14 per 2cms
Stamp size: 25.73 x 21mm
Sheet Layout: 10 (no gutter)
Souvenir sheet: 104 x 93mm
Release date: 21 November, 2013
Production Co-ordination: Creative Direction (Worldwide) Ltd